Glyceryl Thioglycolate

(Glyceryl Mercaptoacetate) CAS# 30618-84-9, EC# 250-264-8

Structure, Glyceryl Monothioglycolate

Thioglycolic Acid was developed by Dr. Ralph Evans in the early 1940s in Hoboken, New Jersey, as an active material for cold wave hair permanents. Today mainly TGA salts are used in cosmetic applications for hair perms, straighteners and depilatories.

As salts Ammonium Thioglycolate or Monoethanolamine Thioglycolate are used for hair perms and straigtheners. The hair perm formulations have pH-values of 8 - 9 as a higher pH value leads to stronger perms.

Recently Glyceryl Thioglycolate, historically named Glyceryl Monothioglycolate or GMT, has been introduced as hair perm formulations with nearly neutral pH-value can be produced from it. In continental Europe it has not been used since the 1990s as it caused sensitization of the skin of the hands of hair dressers. In other countries it is still a preferred material if the hair dressers wear gloves during its application.

Although the product is named Glyceryl Monothioglyclate GMT always consisted of a mix of several constituents. The main component has always been Glyceryl Monothioglycolate, with a certain amount of Glyceryl Dithioglycolate, and a small amount of Glyceryl Trithioglycolate and some free Glyceryl. The amount of free Glyceryl varies for the different GMT types.

Properties

Glyceryl Thioglycolate's unique reducing properties of the SH-group opens the sulfur bridges in the ceratine structure of the hair. If this is done when the hair is wrapped around hair rollers, the hair structure is weakened. After rinsing in a second step the sulfur bridges are reconnected with an oxidizing chemical like hydrogenperoxide and the hair fibre gets its desired curled shape. The properties of Glyceryl Thioglycolate allow its use in hair perms as well as in hair straighteners.

Production Facilities

As the leading producers of Glyceryl Thioglycolate BRUNO BOCK and EVANS CHEMETICS are providing state of the art quality from their production facilities in Marschacht, Germany (near Hamburg), and Waterloo New York, USA and excellent customer service from their sales offices in Marschacht and Teaneck, New Jersey, in the USA.

Applications

Glyceryl Thioglycolate is produced by BRUNO BOCK / EVANS CHEMETICS as high purity solution to be used in cosmetic applications such as hair perms and straighteners.

BRUNO BOCK offers also a deodorized version.

Glyceryl Thioglycolate

Product Name

Concentration

Version

Glyceryl Thioglycolate75 %
80 %
80 % deod.


deodorized

Downloads

Products SDS Datasheet
    Glyceryl Thioglycolate
  • 75 %
  • 80 %
  • 80 % deodorized